Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

excel autosum for filtered results

Posted on 2014-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I have an excel file where the data is in the following format.

account ID, name of business, country (including empty cells where country info is missing), monthly revenue, url of the account.

I need to find the total monthly revenue for all the accounts in each country. There are about 100 countries there and more than 6000 accounts and so it is not easy or quick to do it manually.

How do I do this?

I am using a MAC by the way. I would also like to be able to do this in Google docs / spreadsheet.
0
Comment
Question by:smuralisankar
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40432248
Do a PivotTable - that's the quickest way.

You can create a PivotTable in Google spreadsheet as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40432250
How do I get the result I want using a pivot table in this case?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40432352
Country in the rows.
Month (which you presumably have, because otherwise "monthly revenue" would not make sense) in the columns.
Sum of Monthly revenue as the values.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40432359
We don't have month as a field. These are people who are paying for a monthly subscription for SAAS product. So, we just have CMRR (monthly revenue).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40432363
OK, so Country in the rows, Sum of Monthly revenue as the values then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40432389
Thanks.

I would also like to know how to do this using another method (maybe use a formula).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40432393
In Excel, you can use Data - Remove Duplicates to generate the list, and then a SUMIF to generate the financial results.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 400 total points
ID: 40432518
As usual there are many ways. You could also use the Subtotal function to insert rows with subtotal sums when the data criteria specified changes, assumes data is sorted by the specified criteria.

Thanks
Rob H
0