?
Solved

How make reports in Visual Studio 2013?

Posted on 2014-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hello I need to make some reports from some Access databases.

I don't know if I can do it with visual studio. previos versión had cristal reports but now I not sure.

Any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Yasser S
ID: 40432449
As far as I know, there is no embedded report builder in VS2013, you may only use report viewer to view them or pass parameters to reports. Though there is always an option of writing report from scratch on a canvas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40432551
Can you explain I Little bit simple how can I do a report?

I need create some reports showing data from Access.  In the past I used the cristal report providded with VS2008

I have to purchase some product like cristal report (I expect that no) It's extrange for me that Microsoft leave this toos so short with reports.

I don't undestand your expression "writing report from scratch on a canvas"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 40432632
you can still use CR with VS2013 (starting with SP9 of CR). Check http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-7824
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40432761
It was Crystal's decision not to include Crystal in Visual Studio.  They couldn't get it ready in time for the VS2011 release so they have decided to make Crystal a separate download for Visual Studio.  It is free just like it was when it was included.

mlmcc
0