Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2012 error while attaching database

Posted on 2014-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Good morning,

I get an error trying to attach AdventureWorks database to SQL Server 2012. I first logged in as admin with server control permissions and then I logged in as sa.
Logging as SA tells me that the operating system (Windows 8) is denying me access, although i am trying to log using SQL authentication.

ThanksSQl-Server.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:adamtrask
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40432401
Is the file actually in that folder?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40432456
Would be interesting to see the screen in the background of that one.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40432624
Hello,

GO to the folder  where you have stored mdf file. select file-> Right click ->click on . give full permissions to file for logged in user Security.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 40432809
Very good
0