?
Solved

NETAPP volume and Server 2012R2

Posted on 2014-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi Experts,

I have a storage from NETAPP -> FAS2552.
Is it possible to create a new volume and connect this volume with Windows server ?
And is it possible to connect to this volume via 2 or more servers ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40432412
You can create new volumes.

If you want to add to Windows Server, you will need to add the storage as iSCSI, so you will have to create iSCSI LUNs on the NetApp filer and present to the server.

Usually, an iSCSI LUN, is a 1 to 1 mapping, it cannot be used concurrently with 2 or more servers, unless you use Failover Clustering, and then create Clustered Shared Storage. (CSV).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
Abdul Khadja Alaoudine earned 664 total points
ID: 40432417
Assuming you have configured iSCSI Target on the SAN you can configure iSCSI initiator on Windows Server to connect to the Target.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40432431
is it possible to create also LUNs on a NETAPP ?
On my NETAPP I just can choose NAS for CIFS and NFS.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 122
ID: 40432440
Do you have an iSCSI License ?

NetApp it's possible to provision iSCSI, FC, NFS and CIFS, if you have the licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40442353
Yes I have this license but it is not enabled.

Can I use more protocols concurrent ?
Can you show me how to enable ISCSI with destroying existing volumes ?
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40442580
You can use NFS, iSCSI, CIFS and FC concurrently.

The quickest and easiest method is to install Virtual Storage Console, this interfaces with vCenter Server, and deploys the Volume/LUN, and connects the ESXi server to the NetApp server.

It's available from NOW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40464029
ok thanks.
0