Solved

Lync 2013 Topology publish failed

Posted on 2014-11-10
12
741 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
i have a problem publishing my Lync Server 2013 Topology

i was in the process of migrating from Lync Server 2010 to Lync Server 2013 on a brand new server,

Lync 2010 setup has had its issues but was functional in the last couple of months.

i was able to successfully install Lync 2013, configure my new pools and download and configure the 2010 Topology and also Publish the changes for a coexisting setup.
was also able to migrate users from 2010 to 2013, internally Lync is functional and on mobile devices.

the problem came in when i needed to start to remove the old server by reassigning the CMS to the new server as described on http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj688013.aspx.

the command "Move-CsManagementServer" failed every time with "unable to open lis.mdf"
when i checked on SQL instance the database would not open, checked the path to verify and found it to be missing,..
since the 2010 setup has been working for a long time, it has not complained about this database and was just working.

unfortunately i do not have a backup of this database file so i went about to recreate the file using this command: “Install-CsDatabase -CentralManagementDatabase -SqlServerFqdn fqdn.domain.co.za –SqlInstanceName” to re-create the store database lis.mdf
which succeeded on my 3rd retry of the command.
lis.mdf is available now,
from this point i am unable to manage my site using CS Control panel, when i download existing topology from Topology Builder it sees completely nothing as if its a brand new setup.
so i have to open from the last good file everytime.

Get-CsConfigurationStoreLocation on either server only sees the local server not the coexisting server.

publish Topology on the 2013 server fails with this message:
"Error: SQL version is not high enough. Minimum SQL Server must be major version 10 and minor version 50 and build 1600 (2008 R2) or higher. This SQL Server is major version 10, minor version 0, and build 5500."

in short I messed up my lync 2013 upgrade, and now need to republish my topology so that i can manage my Lync Server.
would really love to get it working again without needed to scrap everything.

server setups
Lync Server 2010
Windows Server 2008
SQL Server 2008 R2

Lync Server 2013
Windows 2012 R2
SQL Express 2012
0
Comment
Question by:xpandit
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
Comment Utility
Where are you running the topology builder from? The 2010 server or the 2013 server?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
Comment Utility
This is compatibility issue.
Did you have SQL Express 2012 on same Lync 2013 server or remote server?
If remote server, you will need SQL 2012 Standard edition and allow connectivity to it.
Also you can refer below link for this issue
http://answers.flyppdevportal.com/categories/sqlserver/sqlsetupandupgrade.aspx?ID=20e3b4b5-ee34-48a4-b940-194049af3f33
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpandit
Comment Utility
topology builder is running from the 2013 server, when i first configured it is published without this error,
i have tried in a ditch effort to run topology builder on the 2010 server but that didnt publish as its seeing a high version exists because of the coexistence.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
Comment Utility
Mai, he is referring to the SQLExpress issue on the Lync FE and not to the SQL server used as the monitoring database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpandit
Comment Utility
SQL Express 2012 installed with Lync 2013, it is running local.
i will check the link
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
Comment Utility
Let me make sure I understand. You got partially through moving the CMS DB form the 2010 master server to the new 2013 FE server, correct? And somewhere along that process an error was generated and now your topology is trashed?

And, when you attempt to create a new topology on the 2013 system you get the SQL version error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpandit
Comment Utility
let me say it this way, i believe the trouble stems from the missing lis.mdf database which i regrettably recreated on the 2010 server after i had went live with the 2013 server, somehow recreating this database threw off both my servers.
the 2010 server must had other issues which i didnt realise would affect the migration. it would have been better if i had fixed the missing database before setting up the 2013 server, because now i cannot create/update my topology.
the SQL error displays every time i publish the 2013 topology which has the 2010 and 2013 settings within it.
i have attached a screenshot

BELOW IS THE LOG also attached:

"****Creating DbSetupInstance for 'Microsoft.Rtc.Common.Data.XdsDatabase'****
Initializing DbSetupBase
Parsing parameters...
Found Parameter: SqlServer Value LYNC2010SERVER\rtc.
Found Parameter: SqlFilePath Value C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Lync Server 2013\DbSetup.
Found Parameter: Publisheracct Value XPANDIT\RTCUniversalServerAdmins.
Found Parameter: Replicatoracct Value XPANDIT\RTCUniversalConfigReplicator.
Found Parameter: Consumeracct Value XPANDIT\RTCUniversalReadOnlyAdmins.
Found Parameter: Role Value master.
Trying to connect to Sql Server LYNC2010SERVER\rtc. using windows authentication...
Sql version: Major: 10, Minor: 0, Build 5500.
SQL version is not high enough. Minimum SQL Server must be major version 10 and minor version 50 and build 1600 (2008 R2) or higher. This SQL Server is major version 10,  minor version 0, and build 5500.
****Creating DbSetupInstance for 'Microsoft.Rtc.Common.Data.LisDatabase'****
Initializing DbSetupBase
Parsing parameters...
Found Parameter: SqlServer Value LYNC2010SERVER\rtc.
Found Parameter: SqlFilePath Value C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Lync Server 2013\DbSetup.
Found Parameter: Adminacct Value XPANDIT\RTCUniversalServerAdmins.
Found Parameter: Roacct Value XPANDIT\RTCUniversalReadOnlyAdmins.
Trying to connect to Sql Server LYNC2010SERVER\rtc. using windows authentication...
Sql version: Major: 10, Minor: 0, Build 5500.
SQL version is not high enough. Minimum SQL Server must be major version 10 and minor version 50 and build 1600 (2008 R2) or higher. This SQL Server is major version 10,  minor version 0, and build 5500.
"
DbExists-CentralMgmtStore-domain-name-rt
lync2013.JPG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
Comment Utility
Do you have a complete 2013 topology built out? As in a 2013 FE pool, a 2013 mediation server pool (Either co-located or separate) and a 2013 Edge pool (If needed?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpandit
Comment Utility
yes i do have a 2013 Topology built and previously published, i have not setup the mediation server as yet, possibly have no need for it in my environment, Edge pool is also setup.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm sorry, but at this point, it sounds to me, specially with the fact that it took 3 attempts to recreate the CMDB lis.mdf file, that one might want to cut thier loses and spend a weekend starting over from fresh.

Remove the 2010 servers completely, whack the 2013 servers and do a fresh re-install of Lync 2013. The mediation server is only if you are using Enterprise Voice and the Directors are for authentication. Recreate the users and your good to go.

Unless you want to open a support case with MS Premier support to attempt to recover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpandit
Comment Utility
i have been cracking my head for a week on trying to figure out what went wrong on this, unfortunately i also am at the point of scrapping and starting from scratch. i wanted to avoid it.
thank you for assisting,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
Comment Utility
If you feel that I've assisted with your problem, please award the points and close this question.

Thank you.
0