?
Solved

Unified Communications - Automated Voicemail?

Posted on 2014-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hi,

We've been asked whether we could provide an automated voicemail message for our users. The challenge we face is that our organisation requires us to set a new voicemail message every day stating the date.

Is it possible to  Exchange to set a standard voicemail for everyone and get it to insert the date and name of each user?

We run Exchange 2010 and Lync 2013 in our organisation

Cheers

Jack
0
Comment
Question by:Jack Lloyd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 40432558
In short, without some kind of custom code to merge wav files together and then change the voicemail for each user, I really don't see a way for this to happen.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
ID: 40432655
By default Voicemail is set the name of user who is unavailable.
http://www.itcom.itd.umich.edu/exchange/voicemail/guide-vmonly.php
The greeting message is according to your script that you run.
For changing Greeting message, you can check below link
http://www.it.northwestern.edu/collaborate/unified-messaging/um-change-voice-mail-greeting.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40432671
I'm sorry Mai, but Jack is asking for an Automated way to create a voicemail for every single user of their location, and to make it so that it includes the date in it, not how to use or create a voicemail greeting in the traditional way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jack Lloyd
ID: 40470292
Sorry about the delay fellas.

Cheers! You're input has been great on this

Thanks a lot

Jack
0