Solved

RHEL 5.7 Java installation

Posted on 2014-11-10
10
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hi

I am trying to install java jdk-1.7.0_25
 I removed the existing version of java  rm -r jdk1.6.0.27 (deleting file by file) which was installed using self-extracting file.
Than downloaded the jdk-7u25-linux-64.rpm.

Executed the command: rpm –ivh jdk-7u25-linux-x64.rpm
After that:

alternatives --install /usr/bin/java java /usr/java/jdk-1.7.0_25/bin/java 20000
alternatives --install /usr/bin/javac javac /usr/java/jdk-1.7.0_25/bin/javac 20000

After that

alternatives  --config java
alternatives  --config javac

and I set the /usr/java/jdk-1.7.0_25/bin/java as the java version
the same for javac

now when I type: java -version

it returns

java: error while loading shared libraries: libjli.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

The  command: type java
Returns:
java is hashed (/usr/java/jdk1.6.0_27/bin/java)

Could you please help me to solve this problem?

Thank you in advance
alternatives --config java
0
Comment
Question by:claud53
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:claud53
ID: 40432472
Another thing:
When I type the command rpm -qa jdk
it returns
jdk-1.7.0_25-fcs
this is the correct version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claud53
ID: 40432489
Hi again:

I used the command:
ls -l $(locate libjli.so)

it returns:

-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 105728 Jun 6 2013 /usr/java/jdk1.7.0_25/jre/lib/amd64/jli/libjli.so
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40432519
Why not use yum?

yum list jdk*
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:claud53
ID: 40432537
Because I am using RHEL 5.7 without subscription
0
 

Author Comment

by:claud53
ID: 40432538
It expired lately
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40432547
You are going to run into a lot of problems and dependency hell.  My suggestion to you would be either but a subscription or move to CentOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claud53
ID: 40432560
As you may understand from my comments I am new to RHEL (and linux).  RHEL 5.7 is not supported anymore according to someone I contacted online. The lowest supported version is 5.11.
If i move to CentOS do I have to the same features. Do I have to be online connected to the internet to use yum
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 250 total points
ID: 40432597
You have all the same features with CentOS.  You do not HAVE to be connected to the internet to use yum, but it makes life a lot easier.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40432918
libjli.so: cannot open shared object file

try this
create this file - /etc/ld.so.conf.d/java.conf
and put in it the path to that library; in this case /usr/java/jdk1.7.0_25/jre/lib/amd64/jli/
then run /sbin/ldconfig as root
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 40433945
You need to rpm -e whatever java you have on system deleting folder leaves library paths broken.
0