Solved

Is it possible to make row height static in Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-11-10
6
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have differing row heights depending on the data contained in the rows.

Every time I insert a new row it changes other rows to the default height.

Is there a way to make row heights remain static?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40432467
No, it can always be adjusted. There is no "lock" option on row heights.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40432512
You can stop users formatting rows, including height, by protecting the worksheet. I don't believe this will stop any auto adjustment though.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40432617
Hi Rob

Users need to be able to insert rows but thanks
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 40432839
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
slubek earned 500 total points
ID: 40432845
Use SelectionChange method:
Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)
    Rows(3).RowHeight = 20
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40432953
In the Protect Sheet dialog, there are various options that the user can still do after protection is applied; one these is to allow users to insert rows.

Thanks
Rob H
0