Solved

Display / Link To PDF

Posted on 2014-11-10
14
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi, i have just finished building a new website (wordpress), and i have a very strange problem linking to a PDF file.

I've uploaded a pdf file to my website - http://goo.gl/tNxXYc - however when i enter the direct url in my browser it says that the page cannot be found, instead of showing the pdf.

Can anyone suggest what the problem might be? I've tried several different pdfs and copied the direct link from the media folder, but none of them work.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 167 total points
ID: 40432605
The link points to https://www.grasshopperlanguagecentre.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/hello.pdf
Can you use FTP instead? See if the file is really in the "/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/" folder? Otherwise the upload procedure might put it somewhere else and show you the wrong url after the upload
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 167 total points
ID: 40432618
I can't see a PDF with this link: http://goo.gl/tNxXYc . I get "Oops! That page can’t be found."

Are you able to log in FTP?

At the moment, I'm in the dark
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 166 total points
ID: 40433124
From your dashboard, click on media and click on the pdf file. You should see something like the following:PDF linkCopy the entire URL for the file and insert it on the page you wish it to appear...

EDIT:
Alternatively, Edit the page where you want the file to appear and click on Add Media and select the uploaded PDF file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40434492
Hi,

Thanks guys. I have copied the link directly from the Media section.

I first tried inserting it into my page via Add Media, and when i noticed that it didn't work, i then copied the link from the Media section and pasted it directly into my browser.

Any other suggestions? Thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40434543
Can you post the link here (directly from your Media section page) please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40435095
This is the exact link as copied from the Media bank section - https://www.grasshopperlanguagecentre.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/hello.pdf
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40435126
Has it actually been uploaded?

I'm out of ideas, if it has.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40435129
You still didn't tell us if you see the file exactly in that folder through FTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40435207
This is really strange... no it is not in that folder... there are actually no files in the 'uploads/2014/11/' folder...

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40435220
In the sample screenshot above, it says "Uploaded" three times - does yours?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40435242
I'm not sure where you are seeing "Uploaded" three times.

Here is a screenshot from my Media section.
Screen-Shot-2014-11-11-at-16.00.47.png
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40435291
Curious to know if the file is even there (somewhere in a folder, any folder). Can you use Filezilla client to connect through FTP, then on the keyboard press F3, then behind Filename contains, fill in hello.pdf and press search.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40435341
From your screenshot from your Media section above, there is NO filesize - methinks therein lies the error!

Open the file directly on your PC before uploading to see what is in hello.pdf!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40435370
Here is what I see. Also, if you click on View attachment page, at the bottom, you should see a page with the embedded link!pdf link WP
0