Solved

How to rank pages for search terms

Posted on 2014-11-10
5
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
I have noticed several times that when I search for a certain term one of the search results that comes up is a search result in another site or just a dynamic URL or something.

How can they generate a page (with content) and the URL and get it indexed and ranked in search engines?
0
Comment
Question by:smuralisankar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 250 total points
ID: 40433454
It does not matter if a page is static or dynamic.  When the crawler request the url; the actions on the server to deliver it are not known to the crawler.  It just indexes the content that is returned.  A static page; a page built from files; dynamically generated page; or a page from server cache will all appear the same to the crawler and be index/ranked using the same rules.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40433458
So, how do I build something like this for a website
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40433483
How do you build something like what?

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40433533
It does not matter if a page is static or dynamic.  When the crawler request the url; the actions on the server to deliver it are not known to the crawler.  It just indexes the content that is returned.  A static page; a page built from files; dynamically generated page; or a page from server cache will all appear the same to the crawler and be index/ranked using the same rules.

Normally, what happens is, I build a website with several pages and create a sitemap and submit the sitemap to Google. The sitemap would have all the pages in it. Even if I don't submit a sitemap, the crawler would crawl all the pages that are there on the site.

But I am talk about pages that are not there on the site. I mean research results pages, or pages with combination of search terms in the URL, etc. How are these created and especially indexed and appear in the search results.

I get what you are saying. But how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 40434323
If your internal site search function uses a query string, you can trick Google into indexing those types of pages by simply creating a link to the search.  

For example, WordPress search strings are usually predictable.  They take the format of:

http://www.yourdomain.com/?=search+terms

So you could create a link in your regular content like so:

<a href="http://www.yourdomain.com/?=search+terms">Look at our search terms</a>

and depending upon a number of factors (context, overall spaminess of site, etc) you might get those picked up in a search.  Another technique would be creating a special page that displays the last X searches performed by users and linking those searches to the results pages.  I don't recommend doing this.

You can also use scripts to create completely non-existent pages that are stuffed with what you think are good keywords to blanket Google with results but this kind of thing, unless done very carefully, will more than likely earn you a manual spam penalty and drop you completely out of the index.

Long story short, don't seek to unnaturally inflate your site's profile in Google.  They are smarter than you and will eventually figure out what you are doing and kill your site in their index.  Post your content, use non-spammy title tags, meta descriptions, keyword-rich URLS, and make your content relevant to an audience using natural language at all times.  If you do that and your site is worth viewing, you will eventually be indexed properly and more likely than not, on the first page of results.
0