Solved

Is there anyway to speed up Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013 sp1 migration?

Posted on 2014-11-10
7
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I've been running a migration of all mailboxes from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013 sp1 for almost 12 hours and it appears about halfway complete.  Is there any way to speed it up?  Will the mailboxes lose any email if they receive new email during the migration?
0
Comment
Question by:BMFC
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40432491
Have you checked the logs for the migration batch job firstly to see if there are any errors/warnings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMFC
ID: 40432499
I don't see any errors.  I see a lot of these messages below, which might be normal.

CacheEntry setting delay interval to 00:02:00
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMFC
ID: 40432502
What happens as new mail comes in during this process?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40432526
To be honest I'm not entirely sure. I know when you perform a mailbox move in Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2013 the user can still use the mailbox up until the point where the move has completed - they then get disconnected temporarily while the new Exchange server completes the mailbox move. Whether this is true for Exchange 2007 I can't be certain. Can the users who are having their mailboxes moved still work in Outlook?

There have been plenty of others who have complained about the speed of mailbox migrations when going from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013. If you run the Get-MoveRequest | Get-MoveRequestStatistics command in EMS, what does the StatusDetail column say for the mailboxes being moved? You can periodically run this command to check the progress of the moves. If you see no errors or warnings then unfortunately you will have to stick it out and wait for the process to complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMFC
ID: 40432545
Get-MoveRequest | Get-MoveRequestStatistics

This returns all queued, completed and copyingmessages statuses.  I thing I noticed is there are only 20 active mailboxes being moved. Everything else is "queued".

Is there a way to get more mailboxes syncing at once?

The only thing I see in the Event Log is Could not establish trust relationship for the SSL/TLS secure channel, but not a lot of them.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40432767
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40432875
Is there a way to get more mailboxes syncing at once?
Have a look at this article: https://stepbytech.wordpress.com/2013/02/18/exchange-mailbox-migrations-moving-at-the-speed-of-well-not-fast/

I don't have access to an Exchange 2013 box at the moment to check the default settings so definitely take the advice in the above article for now, i.e. don't set the value to more than 5.
0