?
Solved

Remove backup destination drive in sbs 2011

Posted on 2014-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I have a client running SBS 2011 with 2 USB 1 TB drives attached the backups were working with no errors.

Two days ago the client wanted to change both out for small "footprint" drives. Using the "SBS Console" I attempted to remove both with the wizard (unchecked both drives).
Only one destination drive was removed and the other could not be removed via the wizard. I verified it by going into "Computer" and seeing only one of the two showing up.

Is there an alternate method of removing the destination drive?

Regards,

Frank
0
Comment
Question by:flteng562
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40432543
Was a backup job in progress when you went to remove the two drives (sorry, I have to ask the silly questions sometimes)?

Did you try removing all the backup jobs first, then attempt removing the drives via the wizard?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40432598
Hello,

Add the other two drives and they try removing the older one.  

Is there SBS up-to-date?

Removing the drives via the SBS Console is the correct method for doing this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 40433943
Thanks  VB ITS,

I removed the backup jobs then the USB drive showed up in "Computer". I then reconfigured the backup with the new drives.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction on this
0