?
Solved

Firmware upgrade HP DL380p G8

Posted on 2014-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I need to update the firmware for a Broadcom NIC running a tg3 driver. I have the updated driver for the NIV from VMware, but need the firmware for the network card.

What is the bets way of doing this?

Update the whole servers firmware  using this bios system rom firmware or do the NIC manually?

The host is running ESXi 5.1 VSphere
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
2 Comments
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40432559
Download the HP DVD Firmware (latest edition) from HP, insert into the CDROM drive, and reboot the server, it will boot from DVD and update all the firmwares.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GG VP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40432621
As Andrew stated you could use HP Firmware DVD, in addition to this you can use,

1. ESXCLI command to install the firmware for NIC
2. Using VMware Update Manager.

All these methods require downtime of ESXi host, and I would personally opt for updating using HP firmware DVD, since it updates the firmware for other hardware components on the server, by this the server is updated with latest firmware
0