Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to export SSRS report to PDF fitting it to page

Posted on 2014-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
6,393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
We have a number of wide reports which our customers wish to have exported to PDF fitting the width down to fit on a single page.  These reports exceed even a US legal page in landscape orientation.  It is understood that if the report is scaled to fit to page it will be unreadably without zoom.

Is there a way to do this?  I understand that ideally the report's dimensions would be set to the dimensions of the target page but given the amount of data the report presents this is not a realistic option for us.

We are using SQL Server 2012.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40432615
Are there any adjustments you can make to the report? For instance, instead of reporting in $s, can you report in 1,000s of $s? Are there things which are next to each other which can be underneath each other.

Unless you adjust the report, it seems you have two options:

1. Cramming everything into one page wide - but you say that's unreadable.
2. Printing more than one page wide - but you say that's not what you want.

Therefore, either print on A3 (Tabloid size), or adjust the report so it is readable.

I can't see what else you can do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40432619
Hi,

i think you have to set the page margin of the report.

The page size should be >= the size of the content of your report.

If it is tabular report check the width of the table from properties which should be smaller then the report properties page size
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 40432641
Thanks guys.

Phillip Burton - you mention the first option of cramming it into one-page wide without adjusting the report.  How can this be done?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 200 total points
ID: 40432644
>Is there a way to do this?
No.  SSRS does not have a 'Fit on 1 page height by 1 page width' like Excel does, and as the above experts state the only means you have to ensure that the report fits on one page is to eyeball the report dimensions and margins and make sure they fit the page.

That, and if your report has any matrix/tablix objects, make sure the data/data set is such that the number of columns/columns and rows fit on one page.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40432648
>> you mention the first option of cramming it into one-page wide without adjusting the report.  How can this be done?

I thought you had already done that. Basically, printing a report to a PDF using a big enough page size! You can then print it out on paper to whatever size you want. But if it's unreadable, I don't see how that would help you.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 200 total points
ID: 40439061
I have  done a lot PDF reports with SSRS.
The best thing to do is re-structure your SQL querys to use less data.
You will have to make more than just one report (per your old querys) to see all the data you want.
The customer (user) will like this better for readablity and easier to write corrections on the report.
You can also going to a smaller font; I use 9pi.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 40439613
Thanks...ended up resizing the report page size to custom (and ridiculous) dimensions to meet the customers requirements.  I expect longer term they will agree to reformat the report to be of a more reasonably width.
0