Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trying to update a SSL certificate in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Trying to update a SSL certificate from Godaddy in my Exchange Management Console. When I try and Launch the certificate or import it I cannot find the "complete Pending Certificates in the Action panel.

Can anyone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40432718
Import the certificate using EMS:

Import-ExchangeCertificate -FileData ([Byte[]]$(Get-Content -Path c:\certificates\IssuedCert.p7b -Encoding byte -ReadCount 0)) 

Open in new window


Get the thumbprint of the new Exchange certificate:

Get-ExchangeCertificate | FL

Open in new window



Enable the Exchange certificate for the appropriate services:

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint insertthumbprinthere -Service IIS,SMTP,POP,IMAP

Open in new window


IIS = Client access services
POP = POP3
IMAP=IMAP4
SMTP = the EHLO name on the Send connector so Opportunistic TLS works.

Once you are done reset IIS:

IISRESET /NOFORCE

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 40432738
OK can you explain a little further where do the command in the windows above go in the Exchange Management System?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 2000 total points
ID: 40432741
They are powershell commands in Exchange Management Shell. They are explained above, but basically you would just need to import the certificate (you need to fix the certificate path in the first command). Afterwards you would find the thumbprint of the SSL certificate (You should see the 3rd party vendor and a valid expiration date on the new SSL certificate, which is how you know that is the one) and then you need to enable it for the services. Once they are enabled you would restart IIS to make sure the SSL certificate is bound to the proper virtual directory.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 40432745
Can I not use the Exchange Management system to enable the certificate?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40432754
If you do not see the import certificate function then I say something funky happened to that certificate. In theory if you import it as I denoted above, this is the best possible way to complete it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40436724
You already have enough information from Adam.
Just follow that you will have your issue solved.

Please post the screenshot if there is error in event viewer or when importing certificate, it will help experts to suggest you the right way
0