Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Permission for a Folder Share on SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
I have just set up a new user on our SBS 2011 server.

For some reason he does not have permissions to a specific folder share.
He has all the same settings for group membership as another user who can access the share.

When I look at the Advanced security settings - Effective permissions, the users has all the permissions ticked!
0
Comment
Question by:silchester
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jprlopes
ID: 40432824
Are you checking the permissions on the share or on folder security?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40433045
Hello,

Open the SBS Console and click on shared folders.  Double click the folder and check that the user has the correct permission in there (this is the share permissions not to be confused with the NTFS permissions)

If you've recently updated the share permissions then ask the user to log out and back in again for them to apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silchester
ID: 40433099
The share is set to Everyone with full rights.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:silchester
ID: 40433132
I logged in on another PC and the share worked. It seems to be specific to a particular PC. What would cause this?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40433149
Add the user specifically into the share permissions and restart their PC.  Confirm if its still a problem.

Also, I would suggest removing the everyone group and replacing it with the authenticated users group - this will make the share more secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silchester
ID: 40433242
I would think the problem is not do with File Sharing and also permission if it works with another Domain computer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40433506
Does it work if logged in as another user on that machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:silchester
ID: 40444233
Apologies, I do not have the machine at present. I should be able to look at it on Wednesday.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:silchester
ID: 40506480
Usefull advice but it did not assist is solving the problem as the PC was rebuilt.
0