Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is fixed interrupt vector table ?

Posted on 2014-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Processor manual says the following:

"The fixed interrupt vector table is allocated to the addresses from 0xFFFDC to 0xFFFFF.  Therefore, store the start address of each interrupt routine here."
The above address range is portion of internal ROM inside the microcontroller.


Why do they say "fixed".  Can the vector table float ?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 40433221
For some architechtures, the interrupt vector table is indeed relocatable (see e.g. http://www.keil.com/forum/10151/stm32-cortex-m3/ about 'NVIC_SetVectorTable()' and apologies for not finding a better example), so I assume that in your case this does not apply.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 1400 total points
ID: 40433243
an interrupt vector table is a table of interrupt vectors. an interrupt vector associates an interrupt handler with an interrupt request.

Why do they say "fixed"
they say 'fixed' because the table has a fixed size and is located at a fixed memory address.

Can the vector table float ?
not sure that I understand the question. if we assume the size of an interrupt vector is 32 bit or 4 byte, the space from 0xFFFDC to 0xFFFFF (== 36 bytes) would allow to handle 9 interrupts.

Sara
0