Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

put result of format-table in variables

Posted on 2014-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

How can I put the result of format table in variables $logfile, $size_mb, $used_space, max_size :
        $db.get_logfiles() | Format-Table  @{Label="Log File"; Expression={$_.FileName}},`
        @{Label="Size(MB)"; Expression={[math]::round($_.Size/1KB,2)}},`
        @{Label="Used Space(MB)"; Expression={[math]::round($_.UsedSpace/1KB,2)}},`
        @{Label="Max Size(MB)"; Expression={[math]::round($_.MaxSize/1KB,2)}} -a

Thanks

regards
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 40432784
Depends mainly on your preferences; one way would be like this:
$Result = $db.get_logfiles()
$logfile = $Result.FileName
$size_mb = [math]::round($Result.Size/1KB,2)
$used_space = [math]::round($Result.UsedSpace/1KB,2)
$max_size = [math]::round($Result.MaxSize/1KB,2)

$Result | Format-Table -AutoSize -Property `
	@{Label="Log File"; Expression={$logfile}},
	@{Label="Size(MB)"; Expression={$size_mb}},
	@{Label="Used Space(MB)"; Expression={$used_space}},
	@{Label="Max Size(MB)"; Expression={$max_size}}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40433362
Does not work if the result consists of more than one row.
Usually it is better to collect info into a single object with custom properties instead of having a set of vars:
$db.get_logfiles() | % { New-Object PsObject -Property @{
  'Log File' = $_.FileName
  'Size (MB)' = [math]::round($_.Size/1KB,2)
  'Used Space (MB)' = [math]::round($_.UsedSpace/1KB,2)
  'Max Size (MB)' = math]::round($_.MaxSize/1KB,2)
} | tee -Variable vals | Format-Table -auto

Open in new window

Note that the properties of $vals are labeled exactly as the format-table result, and will require to be enclosed in double quotes, ticks or curly braces to access them, like in
 $val.{Size (MB)}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 40438162
Thanks
0