Solved

More than 10 telephones connected to a shared mailbox

Posted on 2014-11-10
12
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
We have a shared mailbox, where more than 10 users are connected, and most of these users also want this mailbox on their telephone.
I have changed the EASMaxDevices and the EASMaxConcurrency to 50, but i am still unable to connect an extra phone, i tried with the specific users iphone aswell as with my own, but with no luck.

All phones are connected with the shared mailbox user, in this case its called emergency.
I do receive the "you have 10 phone partnerships out of the maximum allowed 10 partnerships" email, but no other emails is visible on the phone.
I have created a new throttling policy and applied that policy to the mailbox, and this policy has the EASMaxDevices and EASMaxConcurrency set to 50.
Most of the other settings has been set to $null just like the default throttlingpolicy.

So why can i not connect an extra phone to the mailbox, when the device and concurrency has been set to more than 10?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40434248
why don't you use a public mailbox? the maximum 10 devices is a PER USER limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40434438
It was already setup this way in the company i joined, so i don't believe it is something that will be changed

I understand it is 10 devices PER USER, but the "shared mailbox" is setup as if it was a user, and then other users get full access and send as permissions, unless it is not required.

So we want to be able to go over the 10 devices limit on this one mailbox, but i can't seem to figure out how to do so.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 40434599
in theory, the throttling policy should have solved your issue.
For now, lets assume that either your policy is incorrect or it is not applied to the mailbox.

Could you post the settings for the new policy and we'll check it for you.
Also, confirm the policy is definitely applying to the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40434652
ThrottlingPolicySettingsThese are the settings for the throttling policy

ThrottlingPolicyEmergencyThis is the user it has been applied to. (Emergency)

I also thought "How about EWS?", but then also quickly noticied you can't set any amount of devices for EWS.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40434853
what does the 'isvalid'  field say for the throttle policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40434894
It is valid
As displayed: True

If you want to know the ObjectState is

ObjectState : Unchanged
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40434938
Hmm. should work in theory then. Have you only just applied the policy or has it been there overnight a little?
I wouldn't expect it to have to wait for any overnight management processing to be activated but no harm in waiting or giving the appropriate services a restart to make sure the new setting is active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40435029
I believe this was created before the weekend, but you bring up a good point, i will try to look at it again friday.

The services hasn't been given a restart, just because the other users will lose their exchange for a while, but i will see if i can speak to one from our operations team and ask them at what time would this be best to have it done.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40435578
lunch hour might be good or come in 1/2 hour early before the shift changes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40436973
let us know what happens. no harm in trying a service restart just to be sure.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 0 total points
ID: 40437152
So it seems as if it works now.
The solution: Creating a new ThrottlingPolicy, setting it up like the previous one, then settings EASMaxDevices and EASMaxConcurrency to $null
Afterwards i set it to 30 again, and it seemed like it worked.

It could also be me that didn't test well enough and it worked all along.
Anyhow issue has been resolved, thanks for the assistance.

Fyi: The ThrottlingPolicy will apply INSTANTLY, you do however might need to remove the mailbox from your phone and set it up again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40446849
I found the issue and fixed it, the other comments on this page was helpful with me gaining knowledge, but they did not however solve the problem.
0