Solved

Can not open excel from a Shared Drive

Posted on 2014-11-10
3
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I have a user who is unable to open and Excel spreadsheet located on the shared drive directly by double clicking on it

Excel spreadsheets can be open on the local machine AND if he opens excel blank sheet on his machine and then drag the sheet that won't open from the shared drive to it ..it will open with no problem

I have checked all the permission and everything looks fine

Any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40432728
Have a look at this article, and see if this helps: http://excel.tips.net/T002949_Cannot_Double-Click_to_Open_a_Workbook.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40432776
I made a mistake actually

the user is using Office 365 and I am trying to do an on-line repair

but does that have anything to do with my problem

Again Excel on the local machine is fine

but when opening from shared drive is open but no contents

Will let you know in a few minutes if the on-line repair worked.

Thanks ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Wade earned 500 total points
ID: 40433209
Uninstall and reinstall O365. I had the same problem trying to open documents from our OneDrive Sharepoint directory. Same problem as you describe. Reinstalled and no longer had any problems.
0