Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Office 365 security with content types

Posted on 2014-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
How can I have a user contribute to a document library and not be able to change site contents?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cobp
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40434284
make them a contributor not an editor
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 40434350
this permission set in below is useful guide e.g. "Contribute" should be good as shared by David, the "Edit" has this and the Edit permission. And do note that "Edit" is the assigned to the Members group by default.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-sg/office365-sharepoint-online-enterprise-help/understanding-permission-levels-HA102772294.aspx
...and for more info on the different group and roles see the below. Other roles will have even greater access like Owner, Hierarchy Managers, Designers and Approvers.
https://support.office.com/en-in/article/SharePoint-groups-13bb2b6b-dd8c-447e-b71b-0e4bb9efe1d3
0