Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

distribution group office 365 dirsync

Posted on 2014-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
where do i update the smtp address for a distribution group where dirsync is in place

it cant be done in exchange online because dirsync is in place
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40433201
You need to manage this on-prem indeed, see for example the methods in this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2417592

If you want to change the Primary SMTP address, you can do it via EO PowerShell too:

Set-DistributionGroup DG -WindowsEmailAddress changed@domain.com

Open in new window


This will add changed@domain.com as the Primary SMTP address, while preserving the old primary one as secondary alias.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40433905
You have to change the mail attribute, and most likely the proxyaddresses attribute as well.
0