?
Solved

Cannot access shared files from another server on internal network from my SBS 2011.

Posted on 2014-11-10
19
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I am running SBS 2011 environment (192.168.0.203).  I have another Windows Server 2008R2 server(192.168.0.202) on the network and from my SBS i cannot access shared network folders from the 2008r2 server.  Windows Network diagnostic utility is no help.  However I can access the network shares from any other computer on the internal network just fine.  I have tried browsing by IP and by server name.  I can ping the 2008 server from my SBS.  Anyone shed some light on this very frustrating problem or help me diagnose it further?  And yes i am 100% sure the path in the below screenshot FS.PNGis correct.
0
Comment
Question by:Blake Weaver
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40432893
As a first step, have you tried disabling the anti-virus software on your servers?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40432996
Did you ever try to use shares of a different PC from SBS for test?
Check for Event Log entries re Security on both server and SBS - it might deny or require some "unsecure" authentication method.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40433050
Is the second server joined to the domain or totally independent on its own workgroup?

If it is separate and not on the domain then check the cached windows credentials and see if they are still valid.

Check the share permissions to make sure that the user account that you are trying to access it with has the correct permissions.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Blake Weaver
ID: 40433260
Yes the 2008 server is on the domain, and the creds are correct because i can access the shares using the creds from another computer on the network.    From my SBS its not even prompting me for username/password.  In conclusion, from my SBS i can ping and rdp to the 2008 server i just cant detect that anything is shared out.  But i can access the 2008 shares on other PCs.  And i have already ruled out Anti-virus as the cause
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blake Weaver
ID: 40433436
I have also learned that the problem seems to be residing on the SBS side, not my 2008 share.  I shared some files out of my personal laptop which is on the network(not on domain) and it wont connect to my laptop as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40433509
Can you try connecting via the IP address and see if it does the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blake Weaver
ID: 40433546
ip or hostname, neither work but hostname does resolve properly to the correct IP
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 40433779
Agree on focusing to SBS now. Check the Event Log under Security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blake Weaver
ID: 40433932
Under Security there are 0 results for Warnings, Errors, or Critical events
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40433976
I'm assuming you have tried disabling the firewall?

Open Command Prompt and run the following command, then paste the results here (or take a screenshot): tracert 192.168.0.202
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blake Weaver
ID: 40435055
Yes windows firewall is disabled.  But like i said i cant connect to any shares on the network from my SBS.  Some are on the domain, some aren't.

Heres the results:
C:\Users\blake>tracert 192.168.0.202
Tracing route to ed2.1stmc.local [192.168.0.202]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  ed2.1stmc.local [192.168.0.202]
Trace complete.
C:\Users\blake>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blake Weaver
ID: 40435283
After doing some research on my own i think i found it(see screenshot).  Just not sure what option to choose
File-PrintSharing.PNG
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 40435609
Very low proability for any of us to guess that ;-), I've done such stuff, but only because I know why and on which interface it makes sense (i.e. only on VPN Tunnel interfaces and the like).
You need the first and third option (MS Client and File Sharing).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40436138
Yep, that would definitely explain your issues. FYI all of those boxes are ticked by default in SBS 2011, so go ahead and tick all of them then reboot the server if possible. Hopefully this will fix your issues going forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blake Weaver
ID: 40436257
when i check the boxes it wants me to install something and i get stuck on this screen(see attachment). Ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blake Weaver
ID: 40436258
2File-PrintSharing.PNG
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 40436344
That should not happen. Try to ignore the prompt for installing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blake Weaver
ID: 40436437
thanks for all the suggestions guys.  Yes i know this would of been an impossible task to troubleshoot unless you had hands on.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40436456
Actually it's more thank you for telling us what the issue was. At least the next time we see these sort of symptoms, we'll know where to check first :)
0