Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

event viewer errors

Posted on 2014-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hello,

I am using 2008 r2 standard server. Sometimes i get errors on two servers x and y. Please help:-----


On server x.rvp.local

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Puppet
Date:          10.11.2014 15:49:27
Event ID:      3
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      x.rvp.local
Description:
Could not retrieve catalog from remote server: Error 400 on SERVER: Failed to submit 'replace facts' command for x.rvp.local to PuppetDB at puppet.rvp.local:8081: Connection refused

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////


Log Name:      Application
Source:        Puppet
Date:          10.11.2014 15:49:17
Event ID:      2
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      x.rvp.local
Description:
Error 400 on SERVER: Could not retrieve facts for x.rvp.local: Failed to find facts from PuppetDB at puppet.rvp.local:8081: Connection refused
//////////////////////////////////////////////

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Puppet
Date:          10.11.2014 15:49:17
Event ID:      2
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      x.rvp.local
Description:
Unable to fetch my node definition, but the agent run will continue:
////////////////////////////////////////////////
on x.rvp.local:-----
event 1006

The processing of group policy failed. Windows could not authenticate to AD service on DC.

event 57:--

The system failed to flush data to the transaction log. Corruption may occur.

//////////////////////////////

on server y.rvp.local error is

Log Name:      Application
Source:        VMware Tools
Date:          10/11/2014 16:22:20
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          EMEA\adm_rpandey
Computer:      y.rvp.local
Description:
[ warning] [vmusr:vmtoolsd] Failed registration of app type 2 (Signals) from plugin unity.

/////////////////////////////////////////////

Log Name:      Application
Source:        VSS
Date:          08/11/2014 23:10:44
Event ID:      12289
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      y.rvp.local
Description:
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error DeviceIoControl(\\?\fdc#generic_floppy_drive#6&2bc13940&0&0#{53f5630d-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b} - 000000000000044C,0x00560000,0000000000000000,0,0000000000541A90,4096,[0]).  hr = 0x80070001, Incorrect function.
.

Operation:
   Exposing Recovered Volumes
   Locating shadow-copy LUNs
   PostSnapshot Event
   Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
   Device: \\?\fdc#generic_floppy_drive#6&2bc13940&0&0#{53f5630d-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}
   Examining Detected Volume: Existing - \\?\fdc#generic_floppy_drive#6&2bc13940&0&0#{53f5630d-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}
   Execution Context: Provider
   Provider Name: VMware Snapshot Provider
   Provider Version: 1.0.0
   Provider ID: {564d7761-7265-2056-5353-2050726f7669}
   Current State: DoSnapshotSet
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40438799
What version of puppet are you using?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 2000 total points
ID: 40489281
For server 'y', you need to remove the floppy drive. But, you have to do it in two places.

Once in the VMware settings and also in the virtual BIOS of the guest.

Please see http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1034616 for assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40504722
Thanks however the linux team resolved the issue.
0