Solved

Network connection issues on Oracle Linux 6.5 VM

Posted on 2014-11-10
8
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Greeting,
I took a snapshot of this VM(Oracle Linux 6.5) last month when all the installation was done. The nework connections was working when I took the snapshot. Now when I rolled it back to that snapshot, it says no network connections. All the network configuration is still there.
By the way, it shows IP Address: fe80::250::56ff:Fead:xxxx now from the vSphere client guest view.
How to fix it?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mrong
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
Restart VMTools. If that doesn't work then go in and disable IPv6.
Did you install the GUI with Linux or only CLI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
Comment Utility
GUI with Linux installed.
How to disable IPv6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
Comment Utility
Restart VMTools means restart the guest VM?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spartan_1337 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In the GUI, you will see the network connection on the top right. Right click on that and choose "Edit Connections..."
From there you will see a Wired connection "Auth eth0", click on that and click on the edit button. A window will appear and you will see an IPv6 setting tab, click there and change the method (drop down box) to "Ignore".

I would then reboot VM and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
Comment Utility
It stated "Ignore" in IPv6 settings. I just ran VMWare updates (current VM version: vmx-10)and reboot the guest but still same issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
Comment Utility
still saying "No network connection"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
In the setting of the VM itself, it the vNIC set to be connected and connect on power on.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Do you have any network card installed?
By default oracle linux comes up with network down. You need to edit /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 and change ONBOOT to yes, Then network will come up (service network restart // can save a reboot)
0