Solved

Using an ADODB connection to query 2 different servers

Posted on 2014-11-10
9
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I am currently using ADODB connections to make my queries from VB6 to SQL servers.  My question is how do you make a statement that will reference 2 different SQL servers?  I want to eventually query one SQL server, take data from a particular table and then INSERT that into a different SQL server.

Below I have sample code that I use currently to transfer data from one table to another on the SAME SQL server.

    Set MyRec = CreateObject("adodb.recordset")
    MyConn.Open = "provider=SQLOLEDB;Server=testserver;database=Data1;user id=sa;password=test123"
    sSQL = "INSERT INTO [Data1].DBO.Table2_t "
    sSQL = sSQL & "SELECT [Data1].DBO.Table1_t.* "
    sSQL = sSQL & "FROM [Data1].DBO.Table1_t; "
    MyConn.commandtimeout = 0
    MyRec.Open sSQL, MyConn
    MyConn.Close

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ADEZOYSA1
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JEaston
ID: 40433035
It sounds like the best option is to create a linked server.  This would allow you to access data on the second server by using table names like [SRVR002].database.dbo.table from the server you are connected to.

Please see this Microsoft article for detailed information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADEZOYSA1
ID: 40433051
I thought of that as well.  And I believe it works well when you create the LINKS and then use that within the SQL Management's Query area.

However, I want to do this directly from VB6.

Is there a way to reference the LINKS within VB6?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40433077
You can set up a Linked Server on one of both MSSQLs. That allows the server the link is defined in to connect to the other one with something like
  insert into [MySecondServer\instanceName].DB2.Schema.Tbl2 select * from DB1..Tbl1
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40433083
As soon as you have defined the Linked Server entry, you can use it in any SQL tool or programming language, including VB6.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ADEZOYSA1
ID: 40433084
makes sense, let me try this and I will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADEZOYSA1
ID: 40435070
Qlemo,

I first created the LINKED server and then tried the reference in my code and got INVALID OBJECT NAME.

So just to make sure that I got the LINK correct.  I went into the SQL Server Management and then created a simple SELECT on the "linked" tables and got the following:

OLE DB provider "SQLNCLI10" for linked server "SRV-NEWANA" returned message "Unspecified error".
OLE DB provider "SQLNCLI10" for linked server "SRV-NEWANA" returned message "The stored procedure required to complete this operation could not be found on the server. Please contact your system administrator.".
Msg 7311, Level 16, State 2, Line 1
Cannot obtain the schema rowset "DBSCHEMA_TABLES_INFO" for OLE DB provider "SQLNCLI10" for linked server "SERVER1". The provider supports the interface, but returns a failure code when it is used.


Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40435582
No clue. You are, of course, trying to access MSSQL, do you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADEZOYSA1
ID: 40435618
Yes that is correct.  One server is SQL 2000 and the other is SQL 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40436110
I've just tried that (again). No issues with a link to MSSQL 2000 in MSSQL 2008r2. Maybe an issue with the (underprivleged) db user?
0