Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ReSaving a file, keeping its original name.

Posted on 2014-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Why would this fail?  I am trying to resave a file back to the same name that I opened it?
Am I missing something?  All I am looking to do is over write the original.    Please advise


    Application.DisplayAlerts = False
    ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs Filename:="\\na\Global-Groups\Holland\Operations\Logistics\DSC\Go to Work Signals\RePlan Report\NewReplanReportTemplate.xlsm", _
        FileFormat:=xlOpenXMLWorkbookMacroEnabled, CreateBackup:=False

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1200 total points
ID: 40433007
Because you have already got it open, the computer thinks that you are trying to save a new file, so it tries to delete the old file as part of the saving process, but you've already got it open, so it can't.

Why not use ActiveWorkbook.Save instead?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John Easton
John Easton earned 800 total points
ID: 40433008
It has been a while since I used VBA in Excel.  However, I think SaveAs would attempt to overwrite the file, but it sound like you already have the file open.

To save the file you currently have open you should only need
ActiveWorkbook.Save

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40433754
Phillip beat you by a few second so I gave him some extra pts.    Thanks for the help
0