Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hi all we currently have an Exchange Server 2010 Setup, but would like to upgrade to Exchange 2013.

Minimal Downtime is a Must, I am starting to create a Virtual Exchange Server 2013 I assume I can build this and then move mailboxes etc. over and decommission the old server.

Does anybody know if this is the correct way without massive disruption and if so and useful guides or anything so that I can make a start

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 668 total points
ID: 40433087
- Bring Exchange 2010 to the latest SP and UR
- Extend the schema for Exchange 2013
- Install Exchange 2013 with the latest CU (you can use the installer from the CU)
- Reconfigure the virtual directories with the proper namespace within Exchange 2013 for the Client Access services
- Request a new SAN certificate which includes the InternalURL and ExternalURL for your Client Access services
- Setup the proper send / receive connector
- Configure your databases
- Configure your network settings (NAT and firewall settings)
- Move a test user to validate all is well
- Bulk move users (which is online between 2010 to 2013)

Just an FYI, there is a lot more to this than what I explained above. You should properly size the environment using MessageStats.ps1 (http://blogs.technet.com/b/neiljohn/archive/2011/08/09/user-profile-analysis-for-exchange-server-2010.aspx) and the Get-MailboxReport (http://exchangeserverpro.com/get-mailboxreport-ps1-v1-02-released/) reports. These numbers all you to populate the Exchange Role Calculator (https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Exchange-2013-Server-Role-f8a61780) which will allow you to be properly sized. The steps above are a VERY high overview of the operational steps. I would write them out, but I would need about 10-30 posts to do it.

Paul Cunningham (Exchange MVP) has a nice series on this within his blog: http://exchangeserverpro.com/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 664 total points
ID: 40433105
I personally recommend to use MS deployment assistance. Which you can find here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dn756393.aspx

Before, you can plan or do anything in production, it is always to do a test migration in a test lab. You can quickly setup a lab and perform a migration, take all notes etc.

Next and one of the major point you need to remember are the new change in Exchange 2013, it is way different from 2010. Even small task configuration Outlook with Exchange 2013 become a night mare for lot of admins due design change in 2013. So read this:
http://products.office.com/en-us/exchange/compare-microsoft-exchange-server-versions

Next you need to consider about client end requirement, whether current OS and Office will support Exchange 2013 and what patches are required on client end, before you can use Exchange 2013 completely.

My suggestion, first you play with exchange 2013 in lab, explore everything, then plan it, document it and deploy it. One major mistake lot of admins do, install first exchange server on low end hardware or VM and later struggle to remove it. Best, to setup first server on hardware, which you are going to use in production. As production is not meant for testing.

Finally, you can find lot of guides which provides all steps, here are few:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-to-exchange-2013-migration/
http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/05/10/exchange2013-migration/
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40433146
Be careful of ExDeploy (the first link). They tend to leave out critical steps, such as virtual directory namespace application and stuff like that. I have a whole deployment guide at home I wrote, but its about 72 pages long :)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bobluis
bobluis earned 668 total points
ID: 40434489
You may also look Exchangeserverpro video tutorial for upgrading Exchange 2010 to 2013.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J39A-gqW-bQ
0