Solved

Exchange 2010 Migration

Posted on 2014-11-10
6
66 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
We have recently completed the exchange migration from 2003 to Exchange 2010. Prior to the migration, users were able to manage distribution lists and add/remove users in distribution list. Also all users were able to update their own information (cell phone number, etc) however since migrating to exchange 2010, all of these areas are greyed out and no one can make any changes.
All mailbox and distribution list are now on exchange 2010, outlook version is 2007 or 2010.

Any suggestions on how to get back this functionality is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Antonio02
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Carr earned 250 total points
ID: 40433112
Exchange 2010 utilizes a permission model known as RBAC Rules Based Access Controls. The users will have to be given permissions to perform those actions that are currently grayed out.  Take a look at the following to learn more and how to set it up

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297943(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 250 total points
ID: 40433152
To further add to this, the RBAC group the members must be apart of is called MyDistributionGroup. Here is an article on it I usually reference as I can never remember this: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/11/18/3408844.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40433261
First of all, from where you are making changes? need to do the changes from Exchange 2010 consoles.

Managing distributionm lists is by default disabled as a measure to restirct (2010 permission model). To make the users able to edit the groups they own, please run the below script.

https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/8c22734a-b237-4bba-ada5-74a49321f159
0
Myth Busting: MongoDB Scalability (it scales!)

I was talking with one of my colleagues from our Technical Account Manager team about MongoDB’s scalability. He mentioned to me that several customers have been telling him that “MongoDB doesn’t scale!” MongoDB’s scalability was in question?

My response was, “Is that a joke?"

 

Author Comment

by:Antonio02
ID: 40441809
sorry guys, got hit with the bug and never had a chance to check out your suggestions. Hopefully tomorrow back in the office and will give you an update. Thanks for your suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio02
ID: 40448165
Apologize for not sending out updates, but its been one crisis after another. I will give these suggestions a try in the next  few days. Thanks again everyone for responding.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Antonio02
ID: 40492786
Not sure which one of these solutions worked (or not). I was pulled off to work on another hot issue, however not heard of any complaints in the last few days.

Thanks so much for your time and assistance.
0