Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preparing to configure Windows. Do not turn off your computer

Posted on 2014-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
hi
i am not able to login to windows 2008r2 ,it prompts "Preparing to configure Windows. Do not turn off your computer"
if restarted same occur s, not able to start in recovery mode also . Only three options are seen safe mode , start windows normally , safe mode with networking . Clicking on anyone one of these options goes to the same error screen Preparing to configure Windows. Do not turn off your computer"
0
Comment
Question by:rohit golhar
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Wade earned 1500 total points
ID: 40433165
How long are you allowing before rebooting. I've seen these take a really long time if there are lots of patches to apply. If possible, allow a few hours for it to go through.

Otherwise, I think your best bet may be doing a repair install off of the DVD.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40433333
Hi.

The repair install needs windows already running to start at all, so that option is out.
This issue is well-known and solutions can be seen here: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/48d20da9-0535-462f-b177-f30f48992203/how-to-removing-a-pending-update-that-is-preventing-a-successful-boot?forum=w7itprogeneral
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40434991
I have seen this being a driver update issue as well.. You might, and it sounds insane, but hook up a console to the box, and pull the Network cable out of the back, boot it up and see if that issue goes away.. There is a bug in some of the older hardware that the NIC connection can cause the lockup at boot. The work around after you boot it, with the Network cable pulled, is to check the event log, and post the error, as there are a few that can cause this.. Most of the time though it is a bad NIC driver, or compatibility issue with the current NIC driver and a windows update..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rohit golhar
ID: 40539635
this question can be cloased
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40539673
Rohit, you have to close the question by selecting an answer that suits best, selecting multiple answers, or selecting your own solution if you solved it - in that case you would need to describe it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40540026
Please name the solution, was it really waiting?
0