Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

nvarchar from database showing up as ?? on html page

Posted on 2014-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I have my database, and the column is set up to accept nvarchar characters.
In my table I see the characters as hebrew.

Then I am trying to display the information on my page using a select statement.
And on my html page it is showing up as ???

My page is set up to be utf-8.

What else might be wrong?
My page is here:
http://www.israeliweekend.com/prizes.asp?heb=1
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40433166
try putting this at the top of your page

<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40433173
Maybe I am not seeing it but the page looks good,  I don't see hebrew though.

I do see some css that needs to be updated to add more space to the headline.

screen
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40433183
interesting, I see the question marks under each picture thumbnail. I'm using Chrome on Windows 7
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40433191
Nothing shows up in the console, but the validator is showing some errors that could affect javascript

errors from validator
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 40433204
The page is not finished? I'm not ready to validate yet.
The text under each image is supposed to be hebrew. sorry, the page got overwritten for a few minutes.
It shows up as ???
can you try again?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40433208
its now showing up as hebrew for me
0