?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2014-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Dear Experts,

In our company it's a virtual environment with Exsi 5.1. installed. We have windows server 2012 configured with domain & also near to 400 users are there with the roaming profile configured.
Exchange 2013 is also configured in Windows server 2012. Send & receive only internal mails.
My question:- My manager wants to create a new domain & make the existing domain as a child domain.  So that the users in the different domains can send & receive mails only.
For that he wants to configure two physical servers with domain 1 & domain 2 then exchange 1 & exchange 2 . He wants to connect all these new ones with the existing servers i.e. here also domain 1 & domain 2 & also exchange server. Is it possible.  While performing will the existing users  be affected.  

Is it possible without affecting the users.

As I mentioned  in all my posts that I am totally new to the servers & virtual environment.

Note:- The new servers will be in different buildings

Regards,

JCT
0
Comment
Question by:jct_777
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40434347
If the only requirement is different email domains, Exchange can do that and you can specify which users send from which domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40434353
Hi ,

Yes our main purpose is  emailing  & that to intranet only.Can you please mention how can we do that. Present environment has two domain servers installed in windows server 2012 & also exchange 2013 configured.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 750 total points
ID: 40434569
Hi @jct777

You've got a potentially complicated question there, and I'm concerned with your apparent inexperience.
As I mentioned  in all my posts that I am totally new to the servers & virtual environment.
As this sounds like your live production environment, it's probably best to recommend you either get someone in with experience or try your plans in a test/lab environment to be sure it wont cause any problems.

In answer to your questions, however:

My question:- My manager wants to create a new domain & make the existing domain as a child domain.
it's not really possible to make an additional domain above the current one as it's the 'forest root'. You can add domains below it, but not above.
You may need to start again with a new 'forest' if to achieve what you want.

So that the users in the different domains can send & receive mails only.
Could you clarify this requirement at all?

He wants to connect all these new ones with the existing servers i.e. here also domain 1 & domain 2 & also exchange server. Is it possible.
other than the issue with being stuck with your current 'forest root', yes this is possible. AD can have multiple domains connected together really easily.

While performing will the existing users  be affected.
Is it possible without affecting the users.
assuming you stick with your current forest root, yes. you can move users around quite easily within a forest and mail should continue to flow. You do tend to get a bit of disruption with roaming profiles & PC logins if you aren't careful, as each domain can have its own settings etc. When the users are moved to a new domain they pick up new settings (eg roaming profiles)

Note:- The new servers will be in different buildings
No problem as long as there is a link between the systems to they can communicate.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 750 total points
ID: 40436154
This Technet article explains how to receive email for multiple domains in Exchange 2013
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40436580
JCT, can you better explain what people are and are not able to accomplish using Exchange right now, and how you want things to be different? It sounds like you just need to make some changes in Exchange and that your Active Directory environment is probably fine as it is.

For example, it is pretty easy to have a group of users that are unable to send and receive email from the Internet but be able to send email internally.
0