?
Solved

Can't ping microsoft.com

Posted on 2014-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
For some reason on my XP machine, I download from the microsoft sites, and if I ping microsoft.com, it pings the 127.0.0.1 loopback???
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40433278
- Check your hosts file (C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts)
- Check your DNS settings (ipconfig /all)
- Check your proxy settings (Internet Explorer->Internet Options->Connection Tab->LAN settings)
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40433280
Pinging microsoft.com doesn't work on my XP machine either.  They are probably ignoring pings because there would be too many of them.
0