Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql 2012 concatenate rows into matched rows

Posted on 2014-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a table called notes with three columns: NOTE_ID,NOTE_LINE,NOTE_DETL

The data looks like this:
NOTE_ID  NOTE_LINE  NOTE_DETL
1    1    1LOREM IPSUM
1    2    2LOREM IPSUM
2    1    1LOREM IPSUM
2    2    2LOREM IPSUM
2    3    3LOREM IPSUM
2    4    4LOREM IPSUM
3    1    1LOREM IPSUM
3    2    2LOREM IPSUM
3    3    3LOREM IPSUM

I need to arrange it like:

NOTE_ID COMPLETE_NOTE
1 2LOREM IPSUM
2 2LOREM IPSUM 3LOREM IPSUM 4LOREM IPSUM
3 2LOREM IPSUM 3LOREM IPSUM

Take each unique NOTE_ID and combine all NOTE_DETL'S ordered by NOTE_LINE while leaving out the NOTE_LINE first note (1) of each NOTE_ID.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:PeelSeel2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40433348
Your logic is not clear. Please explain or give a better example.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40433410
Untested, but try -
select distinct b.note_id,
stuff((select ' ' + note_detl from notes n2 where n1.note_id = n2.note_id
       for xml path('')), 1, 1, '') as note_details
from notes n1
where note_line > 1;
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 40433513
(no points..)

I think you also need to move the note_line filter into the subquery. Otherwise, it may still include the first note in the final note_details value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeelSeel2
ID: 40433706
Awking00,

select distinct note_id,
stuff((select ' ' + note_detl from notes as n2 where n1.note_id = n2.note_id for xml path('')), 1, 1, '') as note_details
from notes as n1
where note_line > 1;

This worked Great.  One Question.  I guess my notes_detl field have large amount of spaces at the end.  How would I trim them in the context of that query?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeelSeel2
ID: 40433767
Thank You!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40437368
stuff((select ' ' + rtrim(note_detl) from notes ...
0