?
Solved

#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found # Error when replying to imported PST messages

Posted on 2014-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
We had an EDB from another organization that we needed some messages from. I used a 3rd party tool Lepide Exchange Recovery Manager to export the messages to a pst and then imported them to the Exchange 2010 mailbox.

The messages are there and look fine, but when replying to one it throws the above error. After searching I've found a lot of posts regarding X500 and LegacyExchangeDN, but the kicker here is that this is being replied to an external user NOT internal so that shouldn't be an issue. It does this from OWA and Outlook so it isn't an autocomplete issue either.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:bhieb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40433399
Its a possibility when you reimported the mail items into the mailbox, it striped out attributes from that message. I would look using MFCMAPI at one of the messages and see if the PR_SENDER_ADDRESS is valid on the message that is giving the NDR.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40433402
Hello,

This is definitely a legacyExchangeDN issue. The reason you are getting it, even though this is an external address, is that there was a contact created for this address.

See my article here on how to resolve:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_9650-NDRs-and-the-legacyExchangeDN.html

You will need to create a new contact in your GAL and add the legacyExchangeDN in the NDR as an X500 address on the contact.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 40433409
I read that, very good by the way. So if there is a contact created anywhere in exchange it will cause this? Even a users contact?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40433420
Correct. Outlook will resolve the SMTP address to the contact object.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 40433443
I had a senior moment DOH! The test I ran I did a reply to all, and there was an exchange object in the cc. Ooops. The external address worked fine, it was the exchange object generating the NDR.   Thanks!
0