Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 + Outlook 2013, outlook needs to restart

Posted on 2014-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
My mailbox was recently moved from on-premise Exchange 2010 SP3 to Office 365 E3.. it's been three days and today my Outlook 2013 client pops up the outlook needs to restart due to admin changes about ever 10 minutes.

I have repaired my account settings, I have created a new profile... Any clue why this would continue to happen?
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 1600 total points
ID: 40433403
This is usually because of a change done on the backend server, a corrupt mailbox, or a database that is failing over again and again. Contact MS Online Support since you do not have this type of insight.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40433416
I've been in touch with our O365 admin.. they can't see anything wrong and to my knowledge it's just this one mailbox.  I know changes on the backed will causes this but it's every 10 minutes so it' snot that.  If I cancel the popup my usage and access continues until the next popup.  I could cancel from now til next year theoretically.

If something detrimental is going on then that's fine, I just wanted suggestions on what to ask them about.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40433499
are you accessing O365 exchange or your local exchange server.. something seems amiss in the account change from onsite to hosted.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40433515
It worked fine for two days last week, both weekend days until this morning.  My mailbox was move to 365 from on-premise last week.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40434124
Once again, I would strongly advise you to escalate this to MS. Your users could be strung across multiple datastores, and he or should could be the only one on it.

I have seen this before and MS Engineering had to fix it.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40435265
Will do, Thanks guys.
0