Solved

Citrix

Posted on 2014-11-10
16
181 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Hello,

I have a work station i would like to setup Citrix on but not sure which product i should get.  

My goal is to allow 5 or so remote users to simultaneously access data and resources on this work station (within LAN network and outside of LAN network).  This machine will be used mostly for running complex queries and large excel sheets.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Guerrero
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you only have a workstation?

No access to a server ?

I would suggest Citrix XenApp
http://www.citrix.com/products/xenapp/overview.html

Which installs on top of Windows 2012 Server R2, and will allow your users sesson/server based computing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedro Guerrero
Comment Utility
We want to use a workstation built on windows 7 pro.  Xendesktop wouldn't work better?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
What do you want to do?

offer remote applications or access to virtual machines ?

and don't forget you would still, have to purchase licenses for 5 x Windows 7 OS.

from your question, you just want to give remote access to Excel running large spreadsheets ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedro Guerrero
Comment Utility
Excel was just an example.  There will be more program these users will need to access.  More like access to virtual machines i guess since they need to access the same data rather than just the same application.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
That is not a requirement for virtual machines.

You could have a NAS or File Server, that the Server using Citrix XenApp access, and all users accessing applications, can share data.

Do you know the difference between Remote Desktop Services and VDI ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedro Guerrero
Comment Utility
I know a bit about them but just did some research and looks like VDI would be the better option for our purpose.  I was on a conference call yesterday with Citrix and they suggested ZenApp Fundamentals.  Each user will have they're own VM (with one workstation) and they will connect to another VM server (also in same workstation) which will hold all data for file sharing along with software.  They suggested hyperV for VM management which can can live on top of citrix.  Most of this makes sense to me but if this sounds like a good infracstructure to you please share your opinion!

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedro Guerrero
Comment Utility
Will this method work?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, that method will work. Which is what I suggested initially. Citrix XenApp.

Citrix XenApp is not VDI though, and users do not get their own virtual machine.

Citrix XenDesktop gives users a virtual machine.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Pedro Guerrero
Comment Utility
Let's say we only want one user connected to this workstation at a time; then windows 7 pro should work correct?  Scope of requirements changed a bit so we only want one person logging in at one time.  Will create around 5 windows user accounts/profiles for 5 users (no VMs).  With ZenApp, can they connect to this workstation and then select which account profile to log into windows?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Correct, you can connect to Windows 7 Pro via RDP, one user at a time, e.g. non concurrent.

Create 5 accounts, 5 profiles, and use RDP, and 5 users can login, but not currently no Citrix is required for that!

If another user tries to login, it will kick the other user off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedro Guerrero
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Only reason I mentioned Citrix is because these users will also need to log into workstation remotely without VPN.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Remote Desktop Connection ? (RDP) is a protocol similar to Citrix ICA developed by Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedro Guerrero
Comment Utility
to connect via Remote desktop connection we would need to open port number on router correct?  Is process the same with Citrix or would it be simpler or easier to do for user?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
RDP is 3389 TCP a single port.

Citrix could be a few more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedro Guerrero
Comment Utility
ok got it.  If I chose Citrix for this type remote connection, would ZenApp still be best option?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goldied
Comment Utility
With Citrix the solution varies:

You would use a different product from Citrix called Netscaler for remote access. You would still need to open ports though.

In answer to your question though, Its not as simple as using remote desktop.
0