?
Solved

Excel 2010: Chart that fills in space below and above 2 lines

Posted on 2014-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I have a client logs daily attendance for his students in an Excel file. He wants me to make a chart that represents when average attendance falls above or below his expected ranges. As such, he would like for it to contain the 3 items listed below. Will you read the below and let me know how to do this? I know how to make the 3 lines, but making the 3rd line fill in whenever it is above or below the first two, has me stumped.

1) Min Expectation Line: horizontal line that represents the min he expects attendance to be. (i.e., 60%).
2) Max Expectation Line: horizontal line that represents the max he expects attendance to be. (i.e., 80%).
3) Average Line: A line that represents the average for all his students each day, but fill in the line whenever it is above line 1 above or below line 2 above.

A sample of what the data looks like is below.
Date       MinExpectation    Max_Expectation   Average_All_Students
1/6/14      .6                             .8                              .54
1/7/14      .6                             .8                              .75
1/8/14      .6                             .8                              .68
1/9/14      .6                             .8                              .85
1/10/14    .6                             .8                              .57
1/11/14    .6                             .8                              .92

Example: On 1/11/14: the chart would fill in below line 3 and above line 2.
Example: On 1/10/14: the chart would fill in above line 3 and below line 1.
Example: On 1/9/14: the chart would fill in below line 3 and above line 2.
Example: On 1/6/14: the chart would fill in above line 3 and below line 2.
0
Comment
Question by:ouestque
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 40434426
Look at sample. Stacked bar chart is used
EE-28554487.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouestque
ID: 40437134
Thanks als315. Nonetheless, I'm looking for something closer to the chart I have attached. See the chart on the left. Is this possible?

Keep in mind the chart on the left has a freeform shape over the gaps, I am trying to get the chart to fill in those parts automatically.
EE-28554487-Update.xlsx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 40437957
May be in Excel 2015 it will be possible :)
Now you can split each point into many (line approximation of your data with step - one hour or even less) and use same idea.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450234
Hi,

can you check this thread of that is what you are looking for?

Jon is the top expert in charts.

http://peltiertech.com/fill-under-between-series-in-excel-chart/
0