Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000, Ghost 2003, disk1 disk 2 mirroring

Posted on 2014-11-10
17
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Have been running this configuration for years, set up in 2006 by a tech guy. Is supposed to be mirroring 128 gig disk1 (partioned into C and D) onto 128 gig disk2, using Ghost 2003 which he installed for just this purpose.

This morning there were some errors in the system management, and some connections were not being made, so I wanted to check backup and mirroring status. First two things that stood out were that the overnight backup (via iBackup) of the sql server data did not backup to their backup site, and, the computer management says:

disk1:  basic, 128g, online, C: 72.54 ntfs healthy, D: 55.43 ntfs healthy
disk2:  basic, 128g online, Unallocated

Question is, has the mirroring been working these years, and, is it working now?
0
Comment
Question by:bryanfarrish
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40433576
It is hard to say if it was working all this time but definitely there is no mirror at the moment. You should have exactly the same partitions set on disk2 as you have on disk1.
Perform a manua clone and see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanfarrish
ID: 40433586
I could do a manual clone, yes. The Ghost task log says the last tasks were some completed and fail clones in 2006. Should I still do it?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40433756
Yes, you should do it. At the same time you will know why it failed if it fails again.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:bryanfarrish
ID: 40433870
Cloning now; seems to take a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanfarrish
ID: 40433925
Terminal services is still not connecting, and I don't hear any more disk activity, so I turned on monitor on the server, and hit F3 for Raid Utilites, and it says:

Primary Drive 0:  Hard Drive
Primary Drive 1:  Unknown Device
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40433969
Are you performing the clone in Windows or from a boot CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanfarrish
ID: 40433979
From Ghost. It said it will restart and start the clone.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40433989
Actually it should do it without restarting the system. That could be the problem. Better if you boot the server from a Ghost CD and make the clone.
Or the better idea. You keep Ghost away and comvert both drives into dynamic. Then you build a mirror via Windows Disk Management.
With Ghost you take backup images to jetwork share or external HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanfarrish
ID: 40433994
Ok I'll boot manually now then.

Sounds like I now need to make Raid Mirroring work now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanfarrish
ID: 40434006
Well interestingly, after booting, the computer management (disk managment section) no longer sees Drive 1. Only Drive 0.

Also Ghost does not see Drive 1, and thus does not give a cloning option.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40434409
if it was failing back in 2006, you have to look for the cause first
it can be either drive is bad, so take 1 out at the time, and test it on a working pc
i use ubcd for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40436305
Does Windows Disk Management see the second HDD? Dont pay much attention to the number of the drives 0 or 2. They change after reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanfarrish
ID: 40436321
Not anymore. It did before reboot.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436384
Check if the drive is connected properly. Is this is RAID based server or a single HDDs connected to connectors n mainboard?
The drive could be bad and your last test let it go to hardware heavens.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436745
i find testing the disk the best approach -then you know at least which one is good -or bad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bryanfarrish
ID: 40438283
Looks like I need to get someone over here to do these things, thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40439311
that will be the best imo
0