Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wifi IP address 10. Range

Posted on 2014-11-10
22
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi.

Setting up a public wifi and may need more than 254 ip address'.

Should I be using 10 range as I only know about 196.168 ranges and that its 254 limit.

Could someone advise the structure and subnet please.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Gareth_Pointon
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40433545
For simplicity: try 10.0.0.0 255.255.0.0

This will give you 65,000 usable addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40433601
Ok but is that 10.0.0.1 to 10.0.0.?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40433761
it is 10.0.0.1 to 10.0.255.254
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wylie Bayes
Wylie Bayes earned 1336 total points
ID: 40433960
192.168.0.0/16 also has 65,534 usable addresses, and is still private IP space.

However if you are only concerned with 254 limitation of a single class C,  I would configure with a 255.255.252.0 subnet mask. This gives you 1,022 usable addresses, and still keeps your network fairly small.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40434434
Thanks Wylie.

So should I use that as a standard 192 range but with 1,022 instead of the 254.

Also what would be the last range allowed on that?

I gather also I can use any of the range as default gateways and so on also.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wylie Bayes earned 1336 total points
ID: 40434856
Depends where you start.... for example..

192.168.48.1 - 192.168.51.254  (with 255.255.252.0 subnet mask, also known as /22)
or
192.168.0.1 - 192.168.3.254 (same with 255.255.252.0 mask, or /22)
So on and so forth.

Use this tool to help you define subnets when you are confused:
http://www.subnetonline.com/pages/subnet-calculators/ip-subnet-calculator.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40437163
Hi,

I have tested this and setup 192.168.1.1 on subnet 255.255.252.0 and another computer on 192.168.2.1 and cannot ping them both?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wylie Bayes
ID: 40437233
and you ensured the subnet mask is configured on both devices as 255.255.252.0?  What do they both connect to?  A router? A switch?   That device also needs to be updated to 255.255.252.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40437620
Hi,

Yes both PC's were on 255.255.252.0 and they are going through a switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40478091
This is for a WIFI solution so really need more then the 254 limitation.

Any help please.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40490937
Common routers with factory firmware will not let you have more than 256 associations or 254 DHCP leases etc.
You need either a wireless controller with general-purpose DHCP server,
Or custom firmware in biggest router that lets it run e.g. coova wireless controller for others
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40491024
Is there WiFi involved yet?  Or are you testing with LAN for now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40491415
OK I am using Ubiquity Hardware for the Access Points. For the Hotspot software I and using http://www.antamedia.com/hotspot/

I want to configure the Hardware so its not accessible by the end user.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40491879
The Ubiquity APs are designed for 200+ (indoor) or 100+ (outdoor) simultanous users.
However, what you try to achieve is a professional class public WiFi, and you really should go for hiring some consulting and implementing for that size. If we would talk about ~10 users, no issue, but it doesn't help you to ask for help here with that - too much variables, too much sandtraps.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40492021
Do you mean that you cannot change netmask on antimedia access point? Ask their support for instance.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 40492055
The WiFi hardware is likely setup for "AP Isolation" so WiFi clients cannot talk to nor 'see' each other.
i.e. the clients can talk through the Gateway to the WAN side, but not to any WiFi-connected clients on the LAN side.

Also, windows clients prior to Vista SP2 and Server 2008 SP1 do not handle 'classless' inter-domain routing correctly with masks smaller than the default 'classful' (A=/8; B=/16; C=/24), even though the RFC for CIDR was published a couple years before the release of Win95 (the first version of windows that came with a TCP stack)... so, if your testing involved, say, XP clients, it might give the results you describe. The only workaround microsoft ever offered for that is to use a class B range (172.16.x.x - 172.32.x.x) for masks between /16 and /23, or class A range (10.x.x.x) for masks between /8 and /23.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40492328
qlemo I thought this site was for information from experts.....

Darr247 - I want to use a 172 or 10 B range but just need a little conclusive information about IP range and subnet setup.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 664 total points
ID: 40496136
use http://www.subnet-calculator.com
It will give you the details you need.
You can perfectly add an external DHCP server and disable any embedded DHCP servers if they don't fit.
Windows Servers have DHCP services, linux can use isc-dhcpd service or DNSMasq.

There are also alternative firmware for WiFi routers and AP. I would recommend dd-wrt and openwrt:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/index
https://openwrt.org/
These firmware, once flashed onto a Wifi AP/router, enable professional features, including dhcp servers.
Now, you will be limited by the hardware, especially bandwidth, "network speed" and the number of packets that can be processed per second.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40496360
Asker already purchased some wifi controller...
If not - yes, go for openwrt and run coova on AP closest to your office.
You dont even need to consume a server for AP management ;)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 40496416
What's wrong with a /23 mask?
e.g.
10.10.10.x or 10.10.11.x with subnet mask 255.255.254.0
gives 510 addresses.
(10.10.10.0 and 10.10.11.255 would be reserved as the Network ID and Broadcast addresses, respectively.)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40496671
Ans 1 more address for default router...
0