Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mailbox creation issue

Posted on 2014-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
We have export one mail box and removed mailbox from Active directory (Exchange task).
But the user came back after couple of months (user is still in active directory without mailbox) but we don’t see users in Existing users list while create mailbox using EMC (exchange 2010).
0
Comment
Question by:HUSupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MHMAdmins earned 2000 total points
ID: 40433635
You may have to create a new mailbox for that user and not use existing. Unless the user does have a mailbox in the tombstone state. It would honestly be easier to copy the user's settings and create an entire new user. Then if you need to you can import the data that you originally exported from that users mailbox if need be.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40433655
Sounds like the attributes on the account were deleted during mailbox deletion.
First things first however, check if it already has a mailbox enabled by opening the Exchange CMDlet and running

Run Get-Mailbox -Identity "DOMAIN\Username"

If the user has a mailbox, you will need to remove it first.
If that is not the case, compare attributes with a working user.
Compare to the attributes of a working user account. (Might be easier to delete user, replicate the change, and after 15 min or so (Just in case) re-create the account.

Another option could be something wrong with  security settings on the AD account.

1] Go to active directory users and computers.
2] Under view, enable "Advanced Features"
3] Double click the affected user
4] Go to the security tab, and click on advanced
5] Make sure that the "Include Inheritable Permissions" are selected

Let me know how you go with these 3 suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HUSupport
ID: 40433660
I have "Removed Exchange Attributes" at Active directory just today.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HUSupport
ID: 40433689
"Include Inheritable Permissions" is selected.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40433700
Are you implying that the suggestions provided did not work for you?
What is the error received when creating user in powershell?
Enable-Mailbox john@contoso.com -Database "MyServer\Mailbox Database"

And does the user still show as mail enabled when running Run Get-Mailbox -Identity "DOMAIN\Username"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HUSupport
ID: 40433722
I have renamed user logon name to different.
Copy this user with his settings and create logon name (that we were lokkign for).

Create mailbox at EMC (used existing user).

The issue has been resolved.

Thanks.
0