Solved

Copy replace  data from one column from database A table A to another database B table B

Posted on 2014-11-10
6
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I am trying to copy and replace column C from Database A table A to another Database B table B ...

Please note column C exist in both databases we are trying to replace it.

Database A uses different credentials and database B uses different credentials.

Here is what we are trying to work with ... problem is how we handle connections within the database and how we can replace the column
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 250 total points
ID: 40433686
create database link from A to B using whatever credentials needed for B.

then do something like this in A.

update tableB@dblink_to_B set C = (select C from tableA where tableA.id = tableB.id);

Change the where clause to whatever unique identifiers are appropriate to connect one row in A to one row in B.
This will update every row in tableB.  If the subselect on A can't find a value, then that row in B will be set to NULL.


If that's not what you want, then you'll probably want to add a where clause on B to only update the rows you're interested in.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 40433705
create database link from A to B using whatever credentials needed for B.

--How to create that link? please assist
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 250 total points
ID: 40433921
To create a DB Link you should have create database link privileges or system/sys user login credentials.

SQL>create database link <link_name> connect to scott identified by <pass> using 'TNSNAMES';

Here is the oracle doc on DB Link creation.
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/ds_admin002.htm#ADMIN12156
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 40433970
What is Scott in your example? Database name or schema name?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 40433982
Scott is an example for userid.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40434912
sorry didn't see your reply until today.  Yes, you need to create the link and fill in your db name, username and password
Note, the db name (tns alias) is in quotes, the linkname, username and password are not

create database link DBLINK_TO_B
connect to YOUR_B_USER
identifed by YOUR_B_PASSWORD
using 'YOUR_B_DATABASE';
0