Solved

break a wave file into parts

Posted on 2014-11-10
7
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Using windows7
How can I break a wav file into parts so I can email

want 4 parts

and named part1, part2, part3, part4
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 100 total points
ID: 40433717
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 200 total points
ID: 40433826
Audacity is an open source app that you can use to do this.
Audacity® is free, open source, cross-platform software for recording and editing sounds.

Audacity is available for Windows®, Mac®, GNU/Linux®; and other operating systems. Check our feature list, wiki, and forum.

Download Audacity 2.0.6
You can add tags and use the Export multiple function which gives you one file for each tag you add.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 40433853
Do you want the individual pieces to play as .wav files independently or just to break the file into four send it and reconstruct it on arrival.  If the latter then use HJSplit
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40434431
if you make an mp3 file from the wav file, it will be 10-20x smaller, and easy to send
http://download.cnet.com/Free-WAV-to-MP3-Converter/3000-2140_4-10060500.html
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 200 total points
ID: 40435205
Can you upload your file to MS OneDrive, Google Drive or Dropbox? If so, just send a link to the file to whoever needs to download it...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40437909
Great solutions. I will probably use all because recipient may not be able to click on attachment
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40437978
happy to assist
0