Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

save excel 2010 with nested formulas into a compatible version for 2007

Posted on 2014-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a few locations that are running 2007 version of office.  At the home office we use 2010 or 2013.
We have some excel documents that are using nested formulas that requires 2007 or above to work.
How can I save them as 2007 in 2010 or is there a compatibility pack I can install other than compatibility service pack 1 and 2 for office 2007?

If I save them as 97-2003 then the nested formulas do not work.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 40433813
What happens if you just open the 2010 file using Excel 2007?  Do the formulas work?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40434378
Hi,

What are the formulas?

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 668 total points
ID: 40434568
Why are you saving as 97-2003 when you say you need compatibility with 2007?

From 2007 onwards the majority of the functions have stayed pretty much the same, the number of nested functions went up to 64 (2003 and prior only had 7). I assume you don't have more than that.

The following link shows restrictions for Excel 2010
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/excel-help/excel-specifications-and-limits-HP010342495.aspx?CTT=1

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40435157
functions do not work if ran on 2007 with compat packs installed.
I say 97-2003 because that appears to be the closest option I have for xls.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40435189
So, to repeat earlier question, which functions are not working?

Saving as 97-2003 will only make things worse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40436035
understood that's what I'm trying to save it in 2007 format.
as for what functions are not working. it would be all the functions that work in 2010s version. Can't list them.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40436078
I am not aware of any functions that are new to 2010 that wouldn't work in 2007. Please supply some examples of functions that aren't working.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:C. Blaise Mitsutama
C. Blaise Mitsutama earned 1332 total points
ID: 40438542
bbimis, there is no special compatibility pack for saving a 2010 file as 2007. There are no significant changes to functions in 2010 that would break if opened in Excel 2007. There may be something else in the way the functions are used or in the capacity updates between 2007 and 2010 that may be causing the problems you're seeing.

It would be useful to see the nested IF statement(s) you're using, the size of the data set(s) the functions are operating on, where the data is stored relative to the Excel file (e.g., is all the data contained in the Excel file itself or is the data located on a server or in a folder), etc.

Blaise
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
C. Blaise Mitsutama earned 1332 total points
ID: 40438549
Also, I note that you state: "I say 97-2003 because that appears to be the closest option I have for xls." Why are you trying to save the files as .xls? Excel 2007 can use .xlsx files. If you are trying to save .xls (Excel 97-2003) files, the nested functions may be breaking because there was a limit of 7 nested statements in Excel 2003. Excel 2007 and 2010 can both have up to 64 nested statements, and both 2007 and 2010 use the file extension .xlsx.

Blaise
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40438708
thanks figured it out.
0