Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check out OS type and version in COMPUTER OU.

Posted on 2014-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Is it possible to query the COMPUTER container in ADUC and list out the systems which are server and OS version if possible?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1200 total points
ID: 40433773
This will give you a list of all the Computer Names along with the OS installed, list any Service Packs, as well as give you the version number of the OS.
Get-ADComputer -SearchBase “OU=Computers,OU=Company,DC=COMPANY,DC=COM"  -Filter * -Property * | Format-Table Name,OperatingSystem,OperatingSystemServicePack,OperatingSystemVersion -Wrap –Auto

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 800 total points
ID: 40433785
Yes you you can.

Get-ADComputer -Searchbase "cn=Computers,dc=your,dc=domain,dc=internal" -Filter * -Properties operatingsystem,OperatingSystemServicePack,OperatingSystemVersion | select name, operatingsystem,OperatingSystemServicePack,OperatingSystemVersion

Open in new window

You could also use Group-Object OperatingSystem to quickly count each OS type.

Edit: Looks like someone answered just before me :)
0