Solved

Force Internet Explorer 11 to allow older version of Java?

Posted on 2014-11-10
10
3,323 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Greetings,

We have an application that we are unable to replace in the short term that is dependent on Java 6, update 13.  Employees connect to this application through Windows 2008 RDS servers.

When I installed the following update it broke the Java part of the web based application:

"Internet Explorer for Windows Server 2008 R2 for x64-based Systems"

This happened with IE 10 but I was able to work around by using GPO to force IE 7 Standards Mode - that fix no longer works.

Anyone know of  a GPO or registry hacks I can enable/disable that will allow older versions of Java?
0
Comment
Question by:yccdadmins
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40433790
I believe Microsoft has stopped/patched this functionality in IE11.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40433796
I would advise downgrading to IE10/IE9 and see if the functionality works then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yccdadmins
ID: 40433878
Not sure what you mean by "stopped/patched" in IE11 Roshan?  You mean that IE11 was breaking Java and they stopped it from doing so?  If that is what you mean I could update to IE11, then install current updates to it and it would not break Java right?

As far as downgrading - I'm with you on that.  We basically backed out the patch and never updated to IE11.  The thing is I would prefer to stay current whenever possible.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40433897
This MSDN post will explain further but in short, they are stopping the use old versions of Java due to the vulnerabilities it brings.
 
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2014/08/06/internet-explorer-begins-blocking-out-of-date-activex-controls.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:yccdadmins
ID: 40433908
Yes - I remember that bit of information which is why I had to back out IE11.  My question is if there is anyway (through GPO, registry etc.) to override this in IE11.

I've been bouncing around on Google and there are many people on frozen apps like us but with no resolution for IE11.  I'm still digging because it seems that there should be something I can do with 11.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40437431
Did you see the section "Out-of-date ActiveX control blocking for managed environments" in Roshan's link above?

"This feature can be turned off by using the policy “Turn off blocking of outdated ActiveX controls for Internet Explorer.” This might be used temporarily in combination with logging, to assess ActiveX controls before re-enabling the feature. This can also be enabled, like all four policies, with a registry key—in this case, a REG_DWORD “HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Ext\VersionCheckEnabled" with value of zero."
0
 

Author Comment

by:yccdadmins
ID: 40438866
I need to block this for all users so I would have to place the VersionCheckEnabled Dworkd in Local Machine rather than Local User.  I created the dword, restarted and I get the same result.  When I back out of IE11 this goes away.

This setting is for ActiveX controls.  Are outdated versions of Java considered ActiveX?  Also, the error I'm getting when we attempt to run the application is...

"A problem with this webpage caused internet explorer to close and reopen the tab."

The most frustrating aspect of this is that there are absolutely no errors messages in any logs to tell me why this is suddenly happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yccdadmins
ID: 40440196
I can't believe I can't find this anywhere on the Internet.  Is there absolutely no way to stop IE 11 from breaking older versions of Java?

Our application is being rebuild and will be replaced...in a year or two.  Until then we are stuck on this older version of Java.  I am assuming that Java I the issue because when the link is opened by customers, the Java symbol comes up and then we get the "reopen the tab" message.

I'm probably going to end up having to call Microsoft and pay out the X$$ to fix this..... :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40440209
Sorry, this is just for Java based ActiveX controls.  How about Enterprise Mode?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn640699.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:yccdadmins
ID: 40630745
I am awarding Roshan with the accepted solution.  I reviewed all of the information here and spent far much time searching the Internet for a solution.  The primary reason I was unable to find a solution is because of Microsoft's lack of decent logging - one error message and I may have been able to resolve this.

Thank you all for your suggestions!
0