Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 Mirroring Backing up Transaction Logs

Posted on 2014-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi Experts,

Have mirroring setup on 2 SQL 2012 Standard servers which is working fine. I am using Olla Hallengren's Maintenance Solution (https://ola.hallengren.com/sql-server-backup.html) to do the SQL backups of the principal server/database which is working fine.  However when I schedule the transaction log backup it completes successfully but does not backup to the network location. We are not doing differential backups. I have attached the results of the transaction log backup:

Date            11/10/2014 4:45:00 PM
Log            Job History (DatabaseBackup - USER_DATABASES - LOG)

Step ID            1
Server            ServerName
Job Name            DatabaseBackup - USER_DATABASES - LOG
Step Name            DatabaseBackup - USER_DATABASES - LOG
Duration            00:00:01
Sql Severity      0
Sql Message ID      0
Operator Emailed      
Operator Net sent      
Operator Paged      
Retries Attempted      0

Message
Executed as user: DOMAIN_NAME\sql_service. Date and time: 2014-11-10 16:45:01  Server: ServerName  Version: 11.0.5058.0  Edition: Standard Edition (64-bit)  Procedure: [master].[dbo].[DatabaseBackup]  Parameters: @Databases = 'USER_DATABASES', @Directory = '\\domain\sqlbackup$\', @BackupType = 'LOG', @Verify = 'N', @CleanupTime = 72, @Compress = 'Y', @CopyOnly = 'N', @ChangeBackupType = 'N', @BackupSoftware = NULL, @CheckSum = 'Y', @BlockSize = NULL, @BufferCount = NULL, @MaxTransferSize = NULL, @NumberOfFiles = NULL, @CompressionLevel = NULL, @Description = NULL, @Threads = NULL, @Throttle = NULL, @Encrypt = 'N', @EncryptionType = NULL, @EncryptionKey = NULL, @ReadWriteFileGroups = 'N', @OverrideBackupPreference = 'N', @LogToTable = 'Y', @Execute = 'Y'  Source: http://ola.hallengren.com     Date and time: 2014-11-10 16:45:01  Database: DB1  Status: ONLINE  Standby: No  Updateability: READ_WRITE  User access: MULTI_USER  Is accessible: Yes  Recovery model: FULL  Database mirroring role: PRINCIPAL  Log shipping role: PRIMARY  Differential base LSN: 514533000004474400291  Differential base is snapshot: No  Last log backup LSN: 512794000006469300001     Date and time: 2014-11-10 16:45:01  Database: [DB2]  Status: ONLINE  Standby: No  Updateability: READ_WRITE  User access: MULTI_USER  Is accessible: Yes  Recovery model: FULL  Database mirroring role: PRINCIPAL  Log shipping role: PRIMARY  Differential base LSN: 2262382000033032800197  Differential base is snapshot: No  Last log backup LSN: 2262381000008159400001     Date and time: 2014-11-10 16:45:01  Database: [E150]  Status: ONLINE  Standby: No  Updateability: READ_WRITE  User access: MULTI_USER  Is accessible: Yes  Recovery model: FULL  Database mirroring role: PRINCIPAL  Log shipping role: PRIMARY  Differential base LSN: 101922000005126500227  Differential base is snapshot: No  Last log backup LSN: 98752000001354500001     Date and time: 2014-11-10 16:45:01  Database: [LinkedDB2]  Status: ONLINE  Standby: No  Updateability: READ_WRITE  User access: MULTI_USER  Is accessible: Yes  Recovery model: SIMPLE  Differential base LSN: 363000000029400037  Differential base is snapshot: No  Last log backup LSN: N/A     Date and time: 2014-11-10 16:45:01.  Process Exit Code 0.  The step succeeded.
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 40435306
Why you use this notation:  '\\domain\sqlbackup$\' ?

I don't think you need the $. That is for a driver name not for a folder name. You should use a unc path like:

\\server_name\share\path
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 40435487
Sorry thats a hidden share it points to \\servername\sqlbackup$
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 40435757
But why the $?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40437001
try  without last '\'

@Directory = '\\domain\sqlbackup$'
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40437007
also can you check for related messages dbo.CommandLog table?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40437323
Here is from Olla Halegren website about directory parameter in the backup procedure:

C:\Backup      Back up to the directory C:\Backup.
C:\Backup, D:\Backup      Back up to the directories C:\Backup and D:\Backup.
\\Server1\Backup      Back up to the network share \\Server1\Backup.
\\Server1\Backup, \\Server2\Backup      Back up to the network shares \\Server1\Backup and \\Server2\Backup.
0