?
Solved

style a scroll bar

Posted on 2014-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I'm trying to style a scroll bar in a DIV (or any other container) using the css I found here:

http://farrukhobaid.wordpress.com/2013/01/16/dark-scrollbar-skin-for-javafx/

as a test, I put the css in a style tag in a blank html file and used the following code to see what would happen:

<div class="scroll-bar" style="height: 300px; width: 100px; overflow: scroll;">
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
    kjhgfgft<br /><br />
</div>

Open in new window


no matter what I do, I don't get any style. am I missing something or is this code no good?
0
Comment
Question by:Big Monty
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40433837
What browsers are you testing with?
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40433840
chrome and IE9 (shudder)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40433860
Okay, the code's no good because it's aimed at a totally different product (some Oracle thing called JavaFX) that may have some integrated browser with a very predictable environment.

I'm pretty sure most of the browsers have removed the pure-CSS solutions or at least have deprecated them.  You should probably do this with JQuery or webkit-specific code instead:

http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/css-scroll-bar/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40433864
That code is for https://docs.oracle.com/javafx/2/overview/jfxpub-overview.htm

Try removing all of the -fx-
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40437804
ya that's what I presumed, just wanted to double check. I'll look into a jquery or bootstrap solution (if it exists) and go that route.

I tried removing the -fx- from the css and it still didn't work. Thx anyways
0