Solved

Online Virtual Training Business

Posted on 2014-11-10
13
68 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Hello Experts,

I'm in the process of setting up a online business providing online training on Virtual Routers or Rack Rentals.

I have discovered a site that would be ideal in helping me achieve this goal, however they're based in the USA. I was wondering if an Expert is aware of a company providing similar services but based here in the UK?

Cheers

cpatte7372
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40433887
Exactly what is the USA site providing?  I understand you want to start online business training in Virtual Routers/Rack Rentals.

Is this what you are looking for:  http://www.rtsgroup.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40433944
Experts

So sorry, I frogot to provide the link of the company providing the services:

http://www.tni-systems.net/Home/default.asp

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40433971
Hi Jerry

Have you checked out the link?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40434051
Sorry - no joy from me.  The US company is quite impressive

Only one I knew was Premierit.com and they just got bought Escalla.  Good new is the US company is in Boston.  

I use to have my own service company in Reading,  Berkshire.   I Will check with further with my UK partner.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40434071
TNI provides the hosting for the hardware on some of the Nexus classes I teach.  Very good company to work with.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Soufiane Adil, Ph.D
ID: 40434210
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40434393
Soufiane

Thanks for suggestion

Don, they appear very good. I only wish there was an equivalent in the UK

Cheers
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40434745
Well the location doesn't matter.  We use them for classes all over the world.

That's the bueauty of the Internet.  😃
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40435748
Hi Don,

Thanks again for responding.

I'm not looking to purchase rack rentals. I'm looking for a company that can help develop a site that provides Rack Rentals.

www.ccierackrentals.com is where I want to be.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40435755
Right. I get that.  I'm just saying the physical location isn't important.   I've worked with TNI and Rackspace setting up equipment and never once been to their location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40436100
Hi Don,

I would like to know a little more about TNI.

If I had my own rack of routers and switches could I use their interface to allow users to access my rack?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 40436143
Yes.  Well... basically what happens is a circuit gets installed for your equipment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40469228
Cheers
0