?
Solved

SBS 2011 CALs for Windows Mobile Phone

Posted on 2014-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I've recently obtained a new client and am trying to clean up much of the mess created by the previous IT group.  They have an SBS 2011 server with 50 device CALs that are being used by 50 users.  Each user has a computer and a Windows Mobile phone.  The previous IT group told my new client that Windows Mobile phones did not require device CALs to access the SBS server.

I don't have much experience with Windows Mobile phones.  I've also done a good bit of Googling and can't find any sort of documentation saying this.  Anyone heard of something like this and can perhaps provide some documentation.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 668 total points
ID: 40433891
Your best move is to contract microsoft about any licensing questions.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 40433915
Yes - a mobile phone counts as a device.

Extract from:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/8/9/68964284-864d-4a6d-aed9-f2c1f8f23e14/Assessing_Exchange_Server_Licensing.pdf

Client Access Licensing
In addition to the server license, you must have Exchange Client Access Licenses (CALs) to directly or indirectly access Exchange Server, which may be licensed by device or by user.
■ A Device CAL licenses anyone using that device to access Exchange. A Device CAL makes the most economical and administrative sense for an organization with many users for one device, such as shift workers who share the same PC to access Exchange.

■ A User CAL licenses a person to access servers running Exchange from any device. If the number of users is fewer than the number of devices, a User CAL is the most economical choice. It also makes sense for an organization with employees who access the corporate network from multiple devices—for example, from a cell phone or a home computer.

There is no specific statement that says a mobile is a device, but you can infer from the above that if a User CAL is recommended when there are fewer users than devices e.g., a cell phone or home computer, then a cell phone is considered a device and thus requires a CAL.

Alan
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 664 total points
ID: 40434734
What Alan said and it wouldn't just be Windows Mobile/Windows Phone but iPhones, and Android phones if they are accessing Email or other server resources where a username and password are required
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 40434945
Thanks for the replies everyone.  My main goal was to make sure there wasn't something obvious that I was missing.  My research confirmed what you guys are saying here.  I haven't seen anything that says Windows Mobile devices come with the right to access an Exchange server.

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/client-access-license.aspx

The website above is the only place where I can find the smartphone listed as a "device".  It's in one of the diagrams.

I'll be calling Microsoft to verify, but it looks like this client has some licensing violations that I need to clean up.
0